Privacy statement Tenants

Privacy Policy

At Invicta Letting Agents, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to us or use our website.

We have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at paul@invictas.co.uk or 1 Queens Parade, Faversham, Kent. ME13 8AQ

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us.

Lettings

 

Tenant Registration

Data retained- Names , contact details, employment details, credit history and property requirements.

Legal basis-Legitimate interest in providing property details as requested by the tenant and fulfilling our contract with our Landlords.

Shared with-Data shared with software provider 10ninety Ltd, staff and Landlords.

Duration- Tenants data kept for upto 6 months-to be able to keep you informed of new properties that become available. You may ask us to remove your data immediately if you inform us you no longer wish to be kept upto date.

Use of data- We will use your data only to keep you informed of suitable properties for rent and inform our Landlords of your situation should you wish to view.

 

Let agreed (Tenants)

Data retained- As per Tenants registration plus IID, proof of address, Right to rent documentation, 3 years address history, National Insurance numbers, Employment details, details of loans/credit, any adverse credit, current/previous letting details, bank details, next of kin, credit reference checks and other information that aids the qualification process (references), rental records, tenancy related documents and performance of the tenancy.

Legal basis-Contractual and legal requirement (Right to Rent requirements), legitimate interest in responding to any complaints or defending legal action..

Shared with-Staff, software provider 10ninety Ltd, Landlords, Creditsafe, Management companies , third party contractors, utility companies and third parties requesting a reference (where you have given authority to release such).

Duration- 7 Years from sale or ending of the contract (whichever is the later).

Use of data-Your data is used to fulfil our contract with our Landlord in the letting and managing of the property, comply with The Property Redress Scheme rules, comply with government Right to Rent regulations, supply references and respond to complaints or legal action.

 

Who else has access to information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time -in person, by calling, emailing or writing to us

  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.

  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.

  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.

  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at info@invictas.co.uk or write to us at 1 Queens Parade, East St, Faversham, Kent. ME13 8AQ.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or kept in a locked cabinet.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.